Pages Navigation Menu

Natural History & Fine Arts Museum

Workshops

 

Painting

Watercolor Painting Techniques

Mondays, February 3 – March 9 | 10:30am-1:30pm | Instructor: Barbara Farrell

 

 

 

Art Uncorked: Mardi Gras Hurricane Glasses

Tuesday, February 25 | 6:30-8:30pm | Instructor: Kelly Drumm-Frederick | Ages 21+

 

 

 

Fused Glass

 

Fused Glass Wall Plaques

Thursday, January 23 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

 

 

Wrap Wine Bottle

Thursday, March 5 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

 

 

Fused Glass Jewelry

Thursday, March 26 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

 

 

Fiber and Paper

 

Frida Kahlo Inspired Fabric Flowers

Thursday, February 6 | 10am-12:30pm | Instructor: Tiffany Knopow

 

 

 

Traditional Mexican Embroidery:
Tenango and Tehuana Techniques

Sundays, February 9 – 16 | 10am-12pm | Instructor: Adriana Pena

 

 

 

Letterpress Printmaking: Hand Made Journal

Wednesday, March 11 | 6:30-8:30pm | Instructor: Ashley Town

 

 

 

Oneida Beading: Wild Strawberry

Saturday, March 14 | 10:30am – 2:30pm | Instructor: Karen Ann Hoffman

 

 

 

Japanese Paper Marbling (Suminagashi)

Thursday, March 19 | 6-7:30pm | Instructor: Anna Wolff

 

 

 

Field Poppies Fusing Quilt Workshop

Saturday, March 28 | 9:30am-12:30pm | Instructor: Frieda Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

Baskets

Heart Shaped Baskets

Saturday, January 18 | 10am-3pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

 

 

Sloped Braided Market Basket

Saturday, March 7 | 10am-4pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

 

 

 

Languages

Intro to Sign Language

Thursdays, January 23 – March 12 | 7 – 8pm | Instructor: Tina Denning

 

Intermediate Sign Language

Thursdays, January 23 – March 12 | 6 – 7pm | Instructor: Tina Denning

 

Beginner Potawatomi Language

Saturday, March 7 | 1 – 3pm | Instructor: Michael Zimmerman

 

Kids Workshops

The Five Senses

Tuesdays, January 21 – February 18 | 10:30 – 11:30am | Instructor: Christa Hegland

 

 

 

Favorite Adult and Me: Frida Kahlo Inspired Portraits

Tuesday, March 3 | 10am – 12pm | Instructor: Tiffany Knopow

 

 

 

 

Civil War

Sherman and Shiloh

Tuesdays, January 28 – February 4 | 6:30-8:30pm | Instructor: Bjorn Skaptason

 

 

 

 

Civil War Museum Tour and Tea

Thursday, February 13 | 4-5:30pm | Instructors: Doug Dammann & Jenn Edginton

 

 

 

The Lincoln Douglas Debates

Mondays, March 9 – 30 | 1-3pm | Instructor: Steven Rogstad

 

 

 

 

Media Club – The Real Horse Soldiers: Benjamin Grierson’s Epic 1863 Civil War Raid Through Mississippi

Tuesday, March 10 | 7-8:30pm | Instructor: Doug Dammann

 

 

 

I’ve Always Wanted to Know About…The Uniforms and Equipment of the Union Infantry Soldier

Sunday, March 15 | 1-2:30pm | Instructor: Doug Dammann

 

 

 

Beyond the Battlefield: The Civil War Social History Forum

Saturday, April 25 | 8:30am – 3:30pm