Pages Navigation Menu

Natural History & Fine Arts Museum

Workshops

Special Events

WizardPalooza for Families

SOLD OUT

Friday, March 29 | 5:30-8:30pm | Kenosha Public Museum

WizardPalooza for Adults

Saturday, March 30 | 6-9pm | Kenosha Public Museum | Ages 21+

History on Tap

Friday, May 10 | 6:30-8:30pm | Civil War Museum | Ages 21+

Women in History Tea

Saturday, May 18 | 1pm | Civil War Museum | Ages 10-adult

 

Arts

Intermediate Crochet: Not Your Granny’s Granny Square

Tuesdays, March 12-26 | 6-8pm | Instructor: Laura Zielinski

 

Quilt Workshop – English Paper Piecing: Clamshell Pillow

Saturday, March 16 | 9:30am-12:30pm | Instructor: Catherine Redford
Please note: Registration has closed for this workshop

 

Ceramic Bird House

Wednesdays, March 20-27 | 6-8pm | Instructor: Carley Lyons

 

 

Senior Art Afternoon

Thursday, March 21 | 2-3:30pm | Instructors: Jenn Edginton, Nick Wiersum

 

Terrarium Crafting for Beginners

Saturday, March 23 | 1-3pm | Instructor: Krystal Rose Bartholomew

 

How to Draw Zombies  

Sunday, March 31 | 1-2:30pm | Ages 10-adult | Instructor: Paul Merklein

 

 

Drypoint Printing

Saturdays, April 13-20 | 1-3pm | Instructor: David Jones

 

 

Creating Wire Sculpture

Saturday, April 27 | 1-4pm | Instructor: Bruce Niemi

 

 

Art Uncorked! Shrinky Dink Jewelry

Tuesday, May 7 | 6:30-8pm | Ages 21+ | Instructor: Jenn Miller

 

Xerox Transfer Printing

Saturdays, May 11-18 | 1-3pm | Instructor: David Jones

 

 

Spring Planters

Wednesday, May 22 | 6:30-8:30pm | Instructor: Beth Dankert

 

 

 

Glass

Fused Glass Garden Stake

Thursday, March 7 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

Three Piece Driftwood Windchimes

Thursday, April 4 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

Fused Glass Small Dish

Thursday, May 16 | 6-8:30pm | Instructor: Jayne Herring

 

 

Painting

Painting With Found Objects

Thursday, March 21 | 6-8pm | Instructor: Kelly Witte

 

Watercolor Techniques

Mondays, April 8 – May 13 | 10:30am-1:30pm | Instructor: Barbara Farrell

 

 

Intro to Blacksmithing

Wizard Wands: Tuesday, May 7 | 5:30-7:30pm | Instructors: Dan Joyce, Jenn Edginton

Door Knocker: Tuesday, May 28 | 5:30-7:30pm | Instructors: Dan Joyce, Jenn Edginton

 

Baskets

Twill Delight Basket

Saturday, March 30 | 10am-4pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

Easter Basket

Saturday, April 6 | 10am-4pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

Twill Counter Basket

Sunday, April 28 | 12-5pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

 

 

Fruit Bowl Basket

Saturday, May 18 | 10am-4pm | Instructor: Sandy Bulgrin

 

 

 

Health

Tai Chi for Health: Wednesdays, April 3-24 | 5-6pm | Instructor: Brenda Northern

Yoga: Saturdays, April 6-27 | 9-10am | Instructor: Ashley Modder

 

Kids

How to Draw Zombies

Sunday, March 31 | 1-2:30pm | Ages 10-adult | Instructor: Paul Merklein

 

Young Rembrandts Pastel Drawing: Colorful Critters

Saturday, April 27 | 1-3pm | Ages 6-12

 

 

 

Civil War

Home Front Seminar

Saturday, March 16 | 8:30am-3:30pm

Media Club – To My Best Girl: Courage, Honor, and Love in the Civil War

Tuesday, March 19 | 7-8:30pm | Instructor: Doug Dammann

The Shenandoah Valley and Grant’s Grand Strategy for 1864

Saturday, April 6 | 1-3pm | Instructor: Dave Powell

The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Hollywood and the Civil War

Tuesday, May 14 | 6:30-8pm | Instructor: Dr. Gordon Dammann

Civil War Media Club – Shoeleather and the Bayonet

Tuesday, May 21 | 7-8:30pm | Doug Dammann

Great Lakes Civil War Forum

Saturday, September 14 | 8:30am-3:30pm